Visa >> Student Visa >> Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590)

About Subclass 590

If the student visa holder is younger than 18 years of age, the Student Guardian Visa (590) allows the applicant to stay in Australia as the guardian of that student. This visa provides a chance to the guardian to stay for the same duration as the student. It also provides opportunity to study up to 20 hours per week in an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) or any other course for three weeks.

Key Requirements of Student Guardian Visa (590) are:

  • Basic Requirement:

    The applicant of student guardian visa must be a parent in relation or the relative over 21 years who has been nominated by the parent in writing. It does not allow bringing family member younger than 6 years of except under certain circumstances.

  • GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) Requirement:

    when assessing your plan to stay in Australia as a guardian, you will be required to provide evidence of your personal conditions in your home country, potential circumstances in Australia, your immigration history, proof of property or other significant assets in your home country and everything else associated with your plan.

  • Access to Funds:

    The funds shown by you in the visa application must be available for use to financially support you and your family during your intended period in Australia. It should come from acceptable sources like scholarships or sponsorships, financial institutions or government loans. During your assessment of those funds, the Department of Immigration will consider different factors into accounts like the nature of relationship between you and the person providing the funds, your income and employment along with the person providing the funds and your previous visa history.

  • Health Insurance:

    You need to provide proof that shows you have enough health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia.

  • Personality and Relationship documents:

    Identity documents that must be submitted include your birth certificate showing the names of both parents, the pages of each applicant's current passport that clearly shows photo, personal details, passport issue and expiry dates, two recent passport photographs and proof of change of name.

More Details PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW +91-79-6682 6682 +91-265-2254184/85 +91-26 9222 9229 +91-44 4912 3000 +91-98-6677-7331 9851217826 +971 582233519
Get guidance in right pathway about complex Immigration situation = Registered Migration Agent
PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW

+91-79-6682 6682